Table 4

Prediction errors for each formula, sorted by SD

FormulaMAEMESTDEVMedAE±0.25 D±0.50 D±1.00 D
Kane0.3290.000.4450.23152.477.996.6
Olsen0.3420.000.4600.26447.977.296.1
Hill 2.00.3460.000.4630.26448.375.396.4
Barrett0.3500.000.4690.26847.975.296.4
Holladay 20.3570.000.4770.27346.876.095.5
Haigis0.3580.000.4800.27145.575.596.1
Holladay 10.3580.000.4750.27645.173.496.1
SRK/T0.3690.000.4890.29344.772.195.9
Hoffer Q0.3810.000.4990.31140.373.695.5
  • MAE, mean absolute prediction error;ME, mean prediction error;MedAE, median absolute prediction error; ST DEV, SD deviation of the prediction error.