Table 5

Barriers to cataract surgery among bilateral cataract blind (BCVA <6/60 due to cataract)

BarriersMalesFemalesTotal
N%N%N%
Need for surgery was not felt1030.3415.41423.7
Fear721.2311.51017.0
Cost412.1934.71322.0
Treatment differed by provider39.1623.1915.2
Ignorance721.2311.51017.0
Cannot access treatment26.113.835.1
Total331002610059100.0
  • BCVA, best-corrected visual acuity.