Table 1

Summary of data and results from the nine beta test sites

CountryMexico, 1Mexico, 2ChileSwazilandSouth AfricaIndiaNew ZealandUKHungary
Total cases: monitored, conducted annually (% monitored)30/4414 (0.68)31/1128 (2.75)50/1002 (4.99)32/862 (3.71)30/2200 (1.36)187/47102 (0.40)38/565 (6.73)40/4792 (0.83)37/1630 (2.27)
Phaco30/3485 (1)26/807 (3)50/1000 (5)10/147 (7)28/2000 (1)53/14 543 (0)33/530 (6)40/4786 (1)37/1600 (2)
MSICS0/476 (0)5/321 (2)0/0 (0)22/715 (3)1/200 (1)133/32 335 (0)5/35 (14)0/0 (0)0/0 (0)
ECCE0/453 (0)0/0 (0)0/2 (0)0/0 (0)0/0 (0)0/0 (0)0/0 (0)0/6 (0)0/20 (0)
Other0/0 (0)0/0 (0)0/0 (0)0/0 (0)0/0 (0)0/224 (0)0/0 (0)0/0 (0)0/10 (0)
Floor area: m2 OT/m2 hospital35/300035/170035/6940102/719235/860035/2189735/42535/100 00035/100 000
Renewable energy? (annual %)NoNoNoNoNo0.2NoNoNo
Regular diesel use? (annual %)NoNoNoNoNo0.0NoNo0.0
Dual bed system?YesYesNoYesYesYesNoNoNo
Average days per week operating on cataracts452256354
Average preoperative appointments (phaco)225211121
Average postoperative appointments (all types)333321112
Total number of staff present on day of surgery6766510699
Phaco
Phaco cases per hour2.921.514.483.142.014.251.701.943.61
Phaco case-to-case duration: minutes (SD)38.9 (23.3)70.6 (18.4)13.4 (4.4)25.7 (12.6)57.5 (28.0)38.1 (39.8)35.3 (19.6)29.9 (16.5)16.4 (11.5)
Preoperative16.8025.694.457.0216.3810.8610.354.181.85
Operating14.5922.396.2711.3614.541.9413.3012.059.18
Postoperative3.8613.052.021.973.432.112.432.701.55
Turnover3.699.510.655.3423.1223.159.2210.983.79
Phaco cost per case: £162.36365.7469.7266.2979.4831.55399.34211.87278.52
Staff salaries13.2423.9313.7730.1514.720.5660.5643.8521.43
Reusable supplies1.760.122.300.302.830.094.8216.620.20
Disposable supplies144.66338.3850.1625.3660.4330.72331.91146.86254.39
Waste treatment0.822.461.380.510.760.040.001.250.47
Energy1.870.862.119.990.740.142.053.292.03
Phaco GHGs per case: kg CO2e1141218698554112367130
Patient and staff travel73.2034.4862.3037.1620.9028.8032.6219.2050.10
Reusable supplies2.441.221.682.914.703.163.392.553.59
Disposable supplies34.4580.5912.216.0314.457.3281.2535.9561.84
Waste treatment1.333.992.290.821.240.070.652.090.78
Energy2.980.647.3251.4513.331.434.847.6713.40
One case equivalent to driving X km460487345396220164494271522
Phaco garbage per case: kg (SD)0.672.231.320.191.060.870.334.270.71
MSICS
MSICS cases per hour per surgeonN/A0.69N/A1.950.772.771.82N/AN/A
MSICS case-to-case duration: minutes (SD)87.5230.8277.7421.6532.91
Preoperative14.629.3916.927.9511.44
Operating51.0317.4141.071.3614.63
Postoperative17.802.412.951.892.69
Turnover4.071.6216.7910.444.15
MSICS cost per case: £252.4051.7079.4830.32385.22
Staff salaries23.9330.1514.720.5660.56
Reusable supplies0.120.302.830.084.81
Disposable supplies225.0410.7760.4329.50317.81
Waste treatment2.460.510.760.040.00
Energy0.869.990.740.142.05
MSICS GHGs per case: kg CO2e93.9394.9054.6340.44119.26
Patient and staff travel34.4837.1620.9028.8032.62
Reusable supplies1.222.914.703.113.36
Disposable supplies53.602.5614.457.0377.79
Waste treatment3.990.821.240.070.65
Energy0.6451.4513.331.434.84
One case equivalent to driving X km377.90381.81219.80162.69479.87
MSICS garbage per case: kg (SD)2.290.180.000.000.19
  • Entries in italics represent broken-down components of key results (in bold).

  • CO2e, carbon dioxide equivalent; ECCE, extracapsular cataract extraction; GHGs, greenhouse gases; MSICS, manual small incision cataract surgery; N/A, not available; OT, operating theatre; phaco, phacoemulsification.